For a better experience on Cayman Turtle Centre,  update your browser.

Privacy Policy

Cayman Turtle Conservation and Education centre privacy notice

 

Part 1: Personal data and privacy

1. Introduction

  • We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website and mobile application users; this privacy notice sets out how we will treat your personal data.
  • This privacy notice will explain areas of this website or mobile APP that may affect your privacy and personal data, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), and the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law, are adhered to.
  • By using our website or mobile application and agreeing to this privacy notice, you consent to our use of cookies and data collection in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice.

2. Collecting personal Data

  • We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website or mobile APP (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, date and time and length of each visit, page views and website or mobile APP navigation paths);
  • information that you provide to us when registering with our website or mobile APP (which may include your email address);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
  • information relating to any purchases you make of our goods (including your name, delivery address, payment address, telephone numbers, email address and card details);
  • information that you post to our website or mobile APP for publication on the internet (including your user name, profile pictures and reviews);
  • information that you provide to us when registering with our mobile application, including but not limited to your name and email address;
  • information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication); and
  • any other personal data that you choose to send to us.
  • You have choices when it comes to the technology you use and the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline to provide personal data. If you choose not to provide data required to furnish you with a product or feature such as our mobile app, you will not be able to use that product or feature. Where providing the data is optional, and you choose not to share personal data, features like personalization or other features that require personal data that use such data will not work for you.
  • Before you disclose to us the personal data of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy notice.
  • Cayman Turtle Centre makes use of either Google's Interest-based advertising, 3rd-party audience data and information from the DoubleClick Cookie.
  • Cayman Turtle Centre connects tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.
  • Cayman Turtle Centre's traffic gets connected to the AdWords network for remarketing purposes.

3. Using your personal data

  • Personal data submitted to us through our website or mobile APP will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy notice or on the relevant pages of the website or mobile APP.
  • We may use your personal data to:
  • administer our website or mobile APP and business;
  • personalise our website or mobile APP for you;
  • enable your use of the services available on our website or mobile APP;
  • send you goods purchased through our website or mobile APP
  • send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you
  • send you non-marketing commercial communications;
  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;
  • send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter)
  • directly send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);
  • deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website or mobile APP;
  • keep our website or mobile APP secure and prevent fraud; and
  • verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website or mobile APP.
  • If you submit personal data for publication on our website or mobile APP, we may publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the permission you grant to us.
  • We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal data to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.
  • All our website or mobile APP financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, First Atlantic Commerce. You can review the provider's privacy privacy notice at http://www.firstatlanticcommerce.com/legal-notices/ We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website or mobile APP, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

4. Disclosing personal data

  • We may disclose your personal data to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.
  • We use Personal data to conduct our business and to provide guests with services. To do so, we may share it with our staff and service providers.
  • We may disclose your personal data:
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.
  • Except as provided in this privacy notice, we will not provide your personal data to third parties.

5. International data transfers

  • Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy notice.
  • Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries outside of the Cayman Islands and EU due to Adequacy decisions being made: Andorra, Argentina, Canada (commercial organizations), Faroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, United States (EU – US Privacy Shield) and Uruguay.
  • Personal data that you publish on our website or mobile APP or submit for publication on our website or mobile APP may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.
  • By using our website or mobile App you agree to the transfers of personal data described in this Section 5.

6. Retaining personal data

  • Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes may not be kept for longer than we deem necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk.

7. Security of your personal data

  • We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.
  • We will store all the personal data you provide on secure servers.
  • All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website or mobile APP will be protected by encryption technology.
  • You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website or mobile APP confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you register on or log in to our website or mobile APP).
  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. For this purpose, we will not hold your personal data for any longer than is reasonable. Further, we have taken reasonable steps to protect your information against unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, damage and destruction. Nevertheless, any personal data submitted by you is at your own risk.

8. Amendments

  • We may update this privacy notice from time to time by publishing a new version on our website or mobile APP.
  • You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this privacy notice.

9. Your rights

  • You may instruct us to provide you with any personal data we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:
  • the payment of a fee (to be determined based on complexity and time required to fulfil your instruction); and
  • the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a printed photocopy of your passport certified by a Notary Public, licensed lawyer or bank plus an original printed copy of a utility bill showing your current address).
  • We may withhold personal data that you request to the extent permitted by law.
  • You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.
  • In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. You may opt out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes by emailing unsubscribe@turtle.ky.

10. Third party website or mobile APPs

  • Our website or mobile APP includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party website or mobile APPs.
  • We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating information

  • Please let us know if the personal data that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by emailing privacy@turtle.ky.

 

Part 2: Cookies

1. About cookies

  • A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  • Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  • Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website or mobile APP and identify users returning to a website or mobile APP.

2. Our cookies

  • We may use only session cookies, or only persistent cookies, or both session and persistent cookies on our website or mobile APP.

3. Analytics cookies

  • We use Google Analytics and/or similar facilities to analyse the use of our website or mobile APP.
  • Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website or mobile APP use by means of cookies.
  • Google Analytics stores information about:
    • the pages you visit
    • how long you spend on each page
    • how you got to the site
    • what you click on while you’re visiting the site
    • Your behaviour on website
  • The information generated relating to our website or mobile APP is used to create reports about the use of our website or mobile APP.
  • Google Analytics privacy privacy notice is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

4. Third party cookies

  • Our website or mobile APP may also uses third party cookies.

5. Blocking cookies

  • Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
  • in Internet Explorer (version 10) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy" and then "Advanced";
  • (b) in Firefox (version 24) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and
  • in Chrome (version 29), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.
  • Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many website or mobile APPs.
  • If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website or mobile APP.

6. Deleting cookies

  • You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
  • in Internet Explorer (version 10), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835);
  • in Firefox (version 24), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history", clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and
  • in Chrome (version 29), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Delete cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".
  • Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many website and could also negatively impact mobile APPs

Part 3: Our details

1. Contact us:

  • If you have questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy notice, you may contact us at: privacynotice@turtle.ky
  • If you wish to unsubscribe, opt out or have your personal data removed from our website database or mobile application database email unsubscribe@turtle.ky
  • This website or mobile APP is owned and operated by Cayman Turtle Centre (1983) Ltd. trading as Cayman Turtle Centre: Island Wildlife Encounter.
  • Our registered office is at 786 North West Point Road, West Bay, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.
  • Our principal place of business is at 786 North West Point Road, West Bay, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.
  • You can also contact us by writing to the business address given above, or by using our website or mobile APP contact form, by email to info@turtle.ky or by telephone on +1 (345) 949-3894.

You can also request data removal via the form on our Data Removal Request page.